Author Archives: andrewjames88

About andrewjames88

Boy Wonders x 2

The Clipse – Warning

Here’s a new Clipse track. The beat – good, the flow – fire, the chorus – kinda cheesy. Anyway, here it is.

Also, A TRAK interview tonight with BRENONES. We’ve decided not to ask questions, instead we’re just gonna dick ride him, tell him how great he is and smile at him the whole time, speechless, and see how long that’ll last. What’d ya think?

The Clipse – Warning

– Andrew

Leave a comment

Filed under Music

Jay Electronica – Say Word?!

I saw this dude a little under a year ago, at last years Rock the Bells, and found that the sound quality alone was so terrible that I couldn’t take a feel from it. I liked his name though. Anyway, I was doing the daily blog roll, and found this on salacioussounds. Anywho, just to add to their post, the imagery is cool, and 10 brownie points, and a dry handjob/fingerbang to anyone who can place that beat, coz I know it’s been used before. It’s a JustBlaze production, so there’s a point in the right direction.

Also, A TRAK interview this Friday, and I need some question tips. COMMENT NUCCAS.

– Andrew

Leave a comment

Filed under Music

A TRAK, A TRAK, A TRAK

A TRAK

A TRAK

Summer’s summer, but not in Ottawa.  Summer’s a long drawn out work week with minimal sun, and maximum cold, which means minimum summer babe-age.

But, summer continues to roll right through with MAD events poppin’ off, unusual for a city where government workers cover 82.5% of the population (true stories).

Which me leads me to the next point. My fellow long lost blogger, BRENONES, landed an interview with A Trak. For those not familar,  A Trak’s won every dj comp in the book, he was Kanye’s deejay, he has his own  label, Fools Gold, and is a genre leader in his beat making and mixing abilities. What up. Here’s a vid.

Love Ice Tea callin him out on being a pipe bombin’ terroist.

Anyway, we are super stoked brah about this interview, so we wanna share that excitement with you, we want YOUR questions for A Trak, which of course we’ll be askin’ him.

Make em knowladgble, make em dope, and make em LOL – able.

For the next six days leading up to the interview we”ll be doing an A Trak post, gettin’ some hype bumpin’ behind this.

Get ready nuccas and nuccets,

Andrew + BRENONES

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

HOLY F*** IM BACK

undefeated-orlando-sucks-570x415-1

I have been using the excuse that I am busy. I have been using the excuses that, ya kna, I’m consumed with with work/gf/friends/summer, but the bottom line is that I just stopped caring about what was coming out. I wasn’t feelin’ anything too FRESH.

Moving on,

LAKERS

LAKERS

LAKERS

Kobe is so serious. His focus, his discipline, his personal evolution. most importantly, his game face.

GAME FACE BABY

GAME FACE BABY

To keep the WBA tradition, check this UNDFTD Tee out. I mean, I like it, I’d buy it.

undefeated-orlando-sucks-tshirt-570x466

Or you can just go check the site out where I jooked everything from here. I am going to make more of an effort to spam the shit outta twitter and my facebook for all of you.

– Andrew

1 Comment

Filed under Clothes

Astro x Mita X New Balance MT576s

Finally, something on the web that has caught my eye.

astro-mita-new-balance-mt576-1astro-mita-new-balance-mt576-2So it has been a while since I posted something on here, where in comparison to about three months ago, it was multiple times a day. Two reasons for this. Reason number one: lack of cool shit coming out/everything looks the same. After doing this for a brief stint of time, you begin to realize a general trend in stuff that is coming out, and stuff that is being written. Its like one big melding pot of sameness. Reason number two: life gets in the way.

Anyway, this is a collab between sneaker retailer mita, and the Japanese hip hop group Astro.

– Andrew

Props to http://hypebeast.com

Leave a comment

Filed under Shoes

Cope2 x Clout

Clout x Cope2

Clout x Cope2

Clout teams up with Cope2 to throw down on a dirty tee. I’d buy that shit for sure. Then maybe I would go and start a graf crew, call it dredre2. Does y’all like that? Would you let me get on a tee Clout? I’ve got some sick handstyles.

Available online at some online store, or something. Again props to hypebeast.

– Andrew

Leave a comment

Filed under Clothes, Graffiti

Really? Really? – STONES THROW x INTELLIGENTSIA COFFEE

STONES THROW x INTELLIGENTSIA COFFEE

STONES THROW x INTELLIGENTSIA COFFEE

Fuck, I think I am going crazy. First Reebok and Kid Sis. Now this? As it said on Busy P’s blog, this is the collabs to end all collabs. This is too much. But I’d def bump it in my coffee maker.

I feel like I have my blog face on HARD. I’m a beast. I should write for the beast. Three posts within an hour. I’m all like “ugh and shit”.

– Andrew

Leave a comment

Filed under Nonsense